Privacy Policy | Free Early Years & Primary Teaching Resources (EYFS & KS1)
Blog
Menu

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Skyward Design Studio Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use www.earlylearninghq.org.uk. It applies to visitors to the site as well as people we do business with and / or register for our services.

Skyward Design Studio Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

The info we collect and how we use it

When you sign up for our newsletter we collect your email address. We collect your name and email address when you contact via the contact form or leave a comment on the website.

If you sign up for an ELHQ Premium membership we will collect your first and last names and e-mail address.

We collect this information in order to provide the services requested and to be able to contact you to support your use of the service.

We will never sell, rent, lease or give away your information to any third party. However, we may contact you about products and services (some of which may be provided by third paties) that we feel may be of interest to you. Our newsletter will mostly contain information about new teaching resources, site updates and general information relating to early years education.

To unsubscribe from any Skyward Design Studio Ltd marketing, please email [email protected] using the word  ‘unsubscribe’ as the subject and stating your name in the message body.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular visitor and website. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website. They allow web applications to respond to each user as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to analyse the use of our website, and improve its usability. More specifically, cookies help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs.

Some of our advertisers (including google, Say Media and Burst Media) use cookies to serve you with advertisements that they believe are relevant to you and your interests.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You are free to accept or decline cookies. Please bear in mind that if you choose to decline cookies it may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

How we protect your information

We use Anti-Viral software & Trojan detection and encryption in order to safeguard your personal information. We will endeavour to use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, please be aware that the use of the Internet can never be 100% secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

 

Links to other sites

Our website contains many links to other relevant third party websites. However, please note that we do not have any control over these websites and they are not covered by this privacy policy.  We are in no way responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting third party websites accessed via our site. You should exercise caution and examine the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

 

Access to your information

You may request to see a copy of any personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small admin fee will be charged. To facilitate this please contact us via email [email protected].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate then please contact us as soon as possible at the above address and we will update our records.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Skyward Design Studio Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.



Visit The Early Learning Shop

ELHQ-Premium-Joined

Love our free resources?

You can access thousands more as an ELHQ Premium member,
including all the new weekly updates.
Membership costs just £15 per year.

Featured Articles
Marianne, Hackney
I am new to EYFS and all the planning documents on this site have been really helpful, especially all the templates.
Mo, Bristol
I really enjoy putting together eye-catching displays in my classroom and ELHQ always has lots of colourful and engaging material to choose from.
Karen, Edinburgh
All of the story resources have been put to good use in our library corner, especially during World Book Day. Keep up the good work!
Michael, South Wales
The bright colours and clear images are brilliant for my SEN pupils. For a lot of the children routines are really important, so the visual timetable in particular has been a big hit.
Jackie, Sunderland
As an NQT this site has been a lifesaver. The resources have saved me loads of time and the forest school activities have been particularly useful. Thanks!